Wellward

Wellward Cash Price API

Real cash-pay prices for medical care in the US, from dentists to specialists to imaging to hospital procedures. Every figure has been provided by providers to us, date-stamped for freshness.

Common servicesAnything else
TodayInitial MSAs in 6 statesAvailable on request
DecemberAll MSAs and micropolitan areas across the US (94% of US population)Available on request
  • ~80% of US healthcare service volume is in the services we quote
  • Millions of Americans pay cash every year, and that number is growing rapidly

Start

Your first request
curl -H "Authorization: Bearer $WELLWARD_KEY" \
  "https://api.wellwardhealth.com/v1/prices?service=mri-knee&near=75201&radius_miles=25"

Get prices

GET/v1/pricesGET/v1/prices/{id}

Named practices near a point, with the date each was quoted.

Check coverage

GET/v1/coverage

How many prices and practices we hold near a point, per service.

Compare

GET/v1/benchmarks

The distribution: min, quartiles, median, max.

Request one we don't have

POST/v1/price-requests

We contact providers near that ZIP and gather pricing.

Contribute or update a price

POST/v1/observationsPOST/v1/prices/{id}/updates

Send a price you obtained, or flag one of ours.

Use it from an agent

POST/v1/mcp

A Model Context Protocol server with six tools.

Get a key

Create an account and you’ll have a test key in a minute. A test key returns fictional data — made-up practices, marked [TEST], in three made-up cities — so you can build against every endpoint and error for free. It never returns a real price. Live keys, which do, unlock once an admin accepts the terms and adds a card.

Already have an account? Sign in to the dashboard.

Still needed: your organization, a valid email, agreement to the terms.

These are quotes on a date, not contracted prices.

  • A quote is not a binding offer

    A quote is not a binding offer. Confirm price with the provider before care.

  • Every response carries its provenance

    The quote date and how it was obtained travel with the figure.

  • Every practice carries a stable identifier

    Every practice comes with a Google Place ID, an NPI, or both, so you can always resolve it exactly.

Where we have prices

7,073 of 9,097 prices sit inside these markets

MarketServ.Pract.Prices
Atlanta, GA atlanta-ga28162513
Austin, TX austin-tx36182340
Dallas, TX dallas-tx474401,004
Houston, TX houston-tx423121,037
Miami, FL miami-fl36265880
New York, NY new-york-ny373811,206
Orlando, FL orlando-fl352641,020
Phoenix, AZ phoenix-az36227773
Tampa, FL tampa-fl36128300

Prices attach to providers, and a good many sit outside every market above. Ask /v1/coverage?near= about a point rather than assuming.

Don't see the price you need?

We contact providers near that ZIP and gather pricing. The response carries the date you should expect an answer by.

POST/v1/price-requests

Pricing

Pricing is per-usage. Test keys are always free.

EndpointPrice
GET/v1/pricesGET/v1/prices/{id}

Per page that returns at least one price (up to 20 results a page). Empty results are free.

$0.40
GET/v1/coverage
Free
GET/v1/benchmarks

Per call that returns a distribution. None for that service and market is free.

$0.40
POST/v1/price-requests

Only when we obtain a price. A request that finds none is free.

$5.00
POST/v1/observationsPOST/v1/prices/{id}/updates
Free
POST/v1/mcp

Each tool bills as the operation it performs: a price or benchmark lookup as a Read, a gathering request as a price request. The others are free.

Per operation

A Read is a successful live call to Get prices or Compare (or an MCP price tool) that returns data — at least one price, or a distribution. Each page (up to 20 results) is a Read; summary.count tells you how many pages a query has. Empty results, errors, and identical calls within 60 seconds are not Reads.

A completed price request is one that obtains a price. It is not billed if we obtain no quote, if the only quote is an add-on on its own (such as skin testing priced per antigen with no consult price), or if the only quote is outside the reasonable band of prices for that service in that or comparable markets.

Charged daily: shortly after midnight US Eastern, for the previous day's usage. New accounts are capped at $500 a month until the first invoice is paid. Test keys are never billed. Billing guide

Create an account and get started today

For enterprise contracts with significant volume, email hello@wellwardhealth.com to set up an account that meets your needs.

Get a test key

Disclaimer

Wherever you show a price, show “A quote is not a binding offer. Confirm price with the provider before care.” beside it. That is the only required element. Crediting Wellward is optional, but if you name a source, use “Cash prices sourced by Wellward” linked to wellwardhealth.com/care.

meta.disclaimer

MCP

A Model Context Protocol server with six tools, for agents rather than code. Same key, needs the mcp scope.

POST/v1/mcp

GuidesStatusSecurityTermsPrivacyHow we get these prices